Galeri Eden

Jual DVD Korea-Mandarin etc

Legend of Kublai Khan

Legend of Kublai Khan

Title: Legend of Kublai Khan / 忽必烈传奇
Also known as : The Legend of Yuan Empire Founder 建元风云 /Hubilie Chuanqi
Genre: Historical drama
Written by: Hasi Bagen
Directed by: Tsui Siu-ming
Country of origin: China
Original language(s): Mandarin
No. of episodes: 50

Cast:
Hu Jun as Kublai Khan
Charmaine Sheh as Chabi
Wu Yue as Ariq Böke
Zhang Jingda as Hülegü
Tang Guoqiang as Genghis Khan
Ba Sen as Ögedei Khan
Ray Lui as Tolui
Cai Wenyan as Töregene Khatun
Gao Fa as Möngke Khan
Xu Dongmei as Kusa’er
Steven Ma as Liu Bingzhong
He Yan as Yunlin
Huang Jianqun as Güyük Khan
Hasi Gaowa as Sorghaghtani
Xie Miao as Shiliemen
Debbie Goh as Oghul Qaimish
Xu Xiangdong as Huochi
Liu Xiaoxiao as Hexin

Synopsis:
The story, spanning over 70 years, tells the story of Kublai Khan and the events leading to the founding of the Mongol-led Yuan Dynasty in China. Kublai was born in 1215 as a son of Tolui, the fourth son of Genghis Khan. At that time, Töregene, the wife of Ögedei (Tolui’s third brother), sees Tolui as a threat to her. As Tolui gains more glory for his victories in battle, Töregene becomes worried whether her husband Ögedei will be selected by his father Genghis Khan as his successor. Besides, the young Kublai is deeply favoured by his grandfather, and this causes Töregene to feel uneasy.

Ögedei eventually becomes the new Khan of the Mongol Empire and Tolui is chosen to be regent. Töregene secretly poisoned Tolui to death. Tolui’s sons, with their eldest brother Möngke as their leader, want to avenge their father. Töregene then accuses Möngke and his brothers of plotting a rebellion and wants to use the opportunity to eliminate Tolui’s entire clan. At this critical point, Kublai and his mother Sorghaghtani manage to calm everyone down. Kublai and his family escape from Töregene’s control and gradually build up their forces.

Töregene later conjures a scheme and causes Ögedei’s death, after which her son Güyük becomes the new Khan. Güyük is succeeded by Möngke, who entrusts his younger brother Kublai with important responsibilities. A few years later, after Möngke is killed in battle, Kublai and his brother Ariq Böke engage in a power struggle to seize the succession, which concludes with victory for Kublai. Kublai finally secures his position as Khan after defeating all his rivals, and he establishes the Yuan Dynasty in China.

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s

%d blogger menyukai ini: